What are the Best Picture Settings for Your LG TV?

So you’re looking through the settings on your brand new LG TV and you noticed there are so many preset picture modes to choose from. What are the best picture settings for your LG TV? Are there any settings you should avoid? What do these modes even do? 

I decided to experiment with my TV’s picture modes to find the absolute best settings, and I discovered that making a few small adjustments can dramatically improve the picture quality. I’ll get to the settings in a second.

Look, the default picture settings on new LG TVs are pretty good, but choosing the right picture presets will make it look even better. I’ll be going through the list of common presets and explain the pros and cons of each one. 

Bear in mind, the best picture settings are a little subjective because everyone has different tastes and the environment is a factor too. Everyone has different levels of brightness in their TV room, so it’s hard to create a standard for everyone.

There’s also an option to have a technician calibrate the settings for you, which I’ll talk about a little later on. 

Best Picture Settings for Your LG TV:

In the table below, you’ll find recommended picture settings for your LG TV based on a variety of lighting conditions. 

SettingVividStandardEcoCinemaSportsGameHDR EffectFilmmaker ModeISF Expert (Bright)
Backlight / OLED Light100808080100801002580
Contrast1008510085100851008585
Brightness505050505050505050
Sharpness302525103510201010
Colour705060508055505050
Tint000000000
Colour TemperatureC50C20C200C500W5000

Vivid Mode: 

The Vivid mode on your LG TV boosts almost all the picture settings and can be great for naturally lit rooms. Vivid mode cranks up the contrast, sharpness, and brightness. However, a lot of LG TV owners complain the contrast level on vivid mode is too high, making the colours are too saturated. 

When the contrast setting is too high, the colours do look very vivid, but the whites are too bright. One example where that would be a problem is when you’re watching a soccer game. When the ball enters an area with a white background, it essentially becomes invisible. It would be quite difficult to track the ball in those conditions. 

Standard

As you might have guessed, the Standard picture mode is the default setting on your TV. It’s a balance of all the settings; brightness, contrast, colour temperature, and sharpness. For most people, the standard-setting is good enough. If you can’t find a preset that works for you, you can always switch back to standard. 

What is Eco Mode on LG TV?

Eco mode automatically lowers the brightness to reduce power consumption. It’s a good option if your energy bills are high, but the picture quality is not that great. With eco mode, you’ll notice the brightness changes from time to time, which can be bothersome.

I recommend turning eco mode off because the picture quality is worse than other modes, and it also doesn’t save a significant amount of energy. 

Note: The Eco-mode in the general settings menu will not change the picture quality. The general eco-mode will turn off the TV when it’s not in use, which is a good way to save power. It also helps reduce the chances of getting burn-in on OLED displays. 

Don’t confuse the eco-mode in picture settings with the eco-mode in the power settings, because they’re quite different. Enabling a sleep or standby timer is another option to consider. 

Cinema Mode

Cinema is mode is LG’s fine-tuned picture preset for movies and TV shows. It’s a balance of most of the colour settings without the harsh contrast levels that often come with the vivid mode. However, the brightness is lowered, with a focus on warm temperature, so it’s best for watching movies in dark rooms. Most OLED TV owners use Cinema mode as their default because it provides a good balance of colour and brightness. 

Sports: 

The sports mode is quite similar to vivid as it increases the contrast and brightness levels to near maximum. It also cranks up the motion interpolation which helps make the image look a lot smoother. Most LG TV users don’t use sports mode because the colours are a bit too intense and the “soap opera” effect is more noticeable. 

Game 

If you want to do competitive gaming on a console, consider Game mode. Game mode on LG TVs sacrifices a bit of image processing in favour of faster response times (also called input latency). The colours are usually a little dull on game mode but the response time is usually better than with other modes. 

HDR:

HDR stands for “High Dynamic Range” and it’s a feature on most modern TVs, with some models implementing it better than others. It means your TV is HDR compatible and you can watch HDR movies in all their glory.

HDR dramatically improves the range of colours on the screen at one time, creating a much more life-like experience. The good news is gaming consoles support HDR too, and some games implement it really well. 

Note: When you enable HDR, the picture on regular media won’t change. It will only trigger if the media you’re watching (or the games you’re playing) also support HDR. 

Filmmaker Mode

The Filmmaker mode is implemented on the new 2020 TV series, and it’s quite an interesting one. It’s a feature that has been backed by filmmakers and directors to create a picture mode that best suits their films.

The short story is filmmakers were unhappy with how their movies looked on certain TVs, so they made a mode that matches what they think movies should look like. What Filmmaker mode does is it disables motion smoothing and also locks the TV’s framerate and aspect ratio. Disabling those settings eliminates the “soap opera” effect which is quite bothersome.

The brightness on Filmmaker mode is significantly lowered too. It’s great for watching movies (particularly HDR movies) in dark rooms. 

ISF Expert

ISF expert allows a professional to calibrate all the individual picture settings for your specific environment. You can attempt to do this on your own but it’s quite complicated and some additional tools are needed.

The technician will set an ISF profile with the lights in your room turned on as well as off, bright and dark ISF profiles, as well as many other customizations. If you want the absolute best picture quality, hiring an ISF expert to customize the ISF profiles on your LG TV is a great idea. 

What’s The Best Picture Mode Settings? 

To summarize, for the absolute best picture settings, I suggest hiring an ISF technician to manually adjust each of the settings on your TV. If you would prefer to stick to one of the presets, the best ones are Cinema, Game, and Filmmaker. You can also tweak each preset slightly to match your tastes.

The other modes tend to be either too bright or have too much motion smoothness. 

 

About Tim Gagnon

Timothy Gagnon is a tech blogger and writer. When he's not dissembling computers, he's researching the latest tech gadgets and trends.

1 thought on “What are the Best Picture Settings for Your LG TV?”

Leave a Comment